Monday, April 6, 2009

Cell Phone & The Quran

Just copying a very nice email here....


 

 Ever wonder what would happen if we treated our Quran like we treat our cell phone?


 What if we carried  it around in our purses or pockets?


 What if we flipped  through it several time a day?


 What if we turned  back to go get it if we forgot it?


 What if we used it  to receive messages from the text?


 What if we treated  it like we couldn't live without it?


 What if we gave it  to kids as gifts?


 What if we used it  when we traveled?


 What if we used it  in case of emergency?


 This is something  to make you go....hmm... where is my Quran?.


 Oh, and one more  thing.


 Unlike our cell  phone, we don't have to worry about our Quran being
 disconnected


 Makes you stop and think 'where are my priorities? And  no dropped calls!.


 P. S.  DO WHAT YOU THINK ALLAH SWT WOULD WANT YOU TO DO WITH  THIS EMAIL

Trust in ALLAH SWT  and *ASAP (Always Say A Prayer).


7 comments:

besi the heartless said...

haha... i really2 like this post.. "what if" huh?.. i just miss to come to the era where Quran is more important than anything else.. really2 miss to live in that era..
thank you, and i would like to take this post and forward/ spread it to everyone =)

Max J. Potter said...

salam. OMG this is just lovable!! can i just copy this and make it a desktop wallpaper??

when i think about it, yeah, i check my phone too often. i should reduce that. ish.

thanks. nice post.

and thanks for the wonderful comment. =) i like it, a lot.

Humayra' said...

to besi the heartless

yup, true.. the era where Quran is upheld above all.. missed it too. yet, if we try to live by the Quran right now, Allah will give us more, insyaAllah...
sure u can copy it.. pass it around to let others ponder upon it too...

to Max J. Potter
sure u can copy it...
worth to ponder on eh..
liked ur posts too.. (^_^)

rue_3tee said...

Slm~
nice email u got there..
feel free to change emails with me ^^ moolands_corp@yahoo.com

by the way..syukran 4 dropping a comment on my blog..drop again if u please..hee~

and goodluck 4 ur exams..
May Allah gives u the best result that suits ur hardwork..

ganbatte ne!!

inas said...

wonderful.

feel free to email me too
mixed_crush@yahoo.com

broMuhammad said...

Salam...
Sis, may i copy this..
Haven't updated my blog for months..
hehehe..
Thanks..
Salam..

Humayra' said...

sure u can bro..
i know u haven't updated in eons..
do study this time though..
update more on ur holidays..